MOBERLY JUDO HAS A NEW WEBSITE AT www.moberlystars.com

Club Competitor - John Jayne


Home


About Us


Address


News 2007-2014


News pre 2007


2014 Medal Table


2013 Medal Table


2012 Medal Table


2011 Medal Table


2010 Medal Table


2009 Medal Table


Medal Tables


BJA National Medalists


Roll of Honour


Pictures


History of the Club

© Moberly Judo Club, 2007

John Jayne
DOB: 1997-03-04
Rank: 2nd Dan
Career Highlights:

Mark Johnson                                                             Bobby Douglas
1980 Olympic Wrestler                                                1964 & 1968 Olympic Wrestler
Univ of Illinois Head Coach 1992-2009                       Iowa State Univ Head Coach 1992-2006


Cael Sanderson                                                             John Jayne
2004 Olympic Gold Medalist                                               
Penn State Univ Head Coach 2009-present                      


Dan Gable                                                                  Tom Brands
1971 World Champion                                                1993 World Champion
1972 Olympic Gold Medalist                                      1996 Olympic Gold Medalist


Shay-Oren Smadja                                                                 
1995 World Championship Silver Medalist                                               
1992 Olympic Bronze Medalist                                      


Vitaly Makarov                                                        Noriko Narazaki
2001 World Champion                                              1999 World Champion
2004 Olympic Silver Medalist                                  2000 Olympic Silver Medalist


Mark Huizinga                                                                 Dan Gable
2000 Olympic Gold Medalist                                            1971 World Champion
5 x European Champion                                                    1972 Olympic Gold Medalist


Terry Brands                                                     Cael Sanderson
1993 & 1995 World Champion                           2004 Olympic Gold Medalist
2000 Olympic Bronze Medalist                           Penn State Head Coach 2009-present

2017
Highlights (not all competitions and medals)

   USA Judo Senior National Championships (SENIOR), Salt Lake City, Utah

2016
Highlights (not all competitions and medals)

   Senior 2016 USA Sambo National Championships (SENIOR), Joliet, Illinois
   Sambo World Cup "Kharlampiev Memorial" (SENIOR), Moscow, Russia
   Junior European Judo Cup, Ploiesti, Romania

2015
Highlights (not all competitions and medals)

   Junior European Cup, Deva, Romania
   Junior European Cup, Wroclaw, Poland
   Trine Invitational Wrestling Tournament, Angola, Indiana
9th   IJF World Junior Championships (JUNIOR), Abu Dhabi, United Arab Imirates

2014
Highlights (not all competitions and medals)

   British Judo Association Junior National Championships (JUNIORS U21), Sheffield
   English Junior National Wrestling Championships, London
5th   African Continental Open (SENIOR), Casablanca, Morocco
5th   London British Open/Senior European Cup (SENIOR), K2 Arena, Crawley
9th   IJF World Junior Championships (JUNIOR), Miami, Florida

2013
Highlights (not all competitions and medals)

   Open European/World Cadet Sambo Championships (CADETS U17), Riga, Latvia
   EYOF (European Youth Olympic Festival) (U18), Utrecht, Netherlands
5th   European Cadet Championships (U18), Tallinn, Estonia

   President’s Cup (SENIOR), Dallas, Texas
   Dallas Open (SENIOR), Dallas, Texas

   December British Judo Association Junior National Championships (JUNIORS U21), Sheffield
   December British Judo Association Cadet National Championships (CADETS U18), Sheffield
   XV Warsaw Judo Open (JUNIORS U21), Warsaw, Poland
   Teplice Cadet European Cup (U18), Teplice, Czech Republic
   Kiev Cadet European Cup (U18), Kiev, Ukraine
   USA Judo Youth and Scholastic Junior National Championship (JUNIORS U21), Miami, Florida
   USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championship (CADETS U18), Miami, Florida
   Bulgarian Cadet National Championships (CADETS U18), Sofia, Bulgaria
   January British Judo Association Cadet National Championships (CADETS U18), Sheffield
   January British Judo Association Junior National Championships (JUNIORS U21), Sheffield


2012
Last updated on 25.10.12
Judo: 7 Gold, 1 Bronze
Wrestling: 1 Gold
Highlights (not all competitions)

   Scottish Open 2012 (JUNIORS U20), Motherwell
   British Judo Association National Championships (CADETS U17), Sheffield
   XIV Warsaw Judo Open (U17), Warsaw, Poland
   British Wrestling Association English Junior National Free Style Championships
   36th Matsuru Dutch Open Espoir (U17), Eindhoven, The Netherlands


2011
Last updated on 22.12.11
Judo: 6 Gold, 4 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze
Wrestling: 2 Gold
Highlights (not all competitions)

   11th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament (U15), Aluksne, Latvia
   British Wrestling Association British Junior National Free Style Championships
   British Judo Association National Championships (CADETS U17), Sheffield
   XIII Warsaw Judo Open (U15), Warsaw, Poland
   British Wrestling Association English Junior National Free Style Championships
   International Antwerp Open (U15), Antwerp, Belgium
   35th Matsuru Dutch Open Espoir (U15), Eindhoven, The Netherlands
   13th Sparda International Cup for Young Men Under 15 Years, Duisburg, Germany
   International Judo Tournament Harnes (CADETS U17), France
   XIII Warsaw Judo Open (CADETS U17), Warsaw, Poland
   11th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament (CADETS U17), Aluksne, Latvia


2010
Last updated on 30.11.10
Judo: 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 3 Bronze medals
Wrestling: 2 Gold
Highlights

   Spain Judo Cup (U15), Alicante, Spain
   British Judo Association National Championships (U14), Sheffield
   British Wrestling Association British Junior National Free Style Championships
   British Wrestling Association English Junior National Free Style Championships
   22nd International Judo Championship (U15), Alytus, Lithuania
   Kent Junior International Championships (U16), Crystal Palace, London
   22nd International Judo Championship (CADETS U17), Alytus, Lithuania
   14th International Junior Judo Tournament "Olympic Starts - Cup Victory" (CADETS U17), St Petersburg, Russia
   14th International Junior Judo Tournament "Olympic Starts - Cup Victory" (U15), St Petersburg, Russia
   12th International Judo Tournament for Males Under 15 Years (1996 & 1997), Duisburg, Germany


2009
Judo: 14 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze medals
Wrestling: 1 Gold medal
Highlights

   British Judo Association National Championships (U14), Sheffield
   5th International Judo Tournament "Tverskoy Olimp" (U13), Tver (north-west of Moscow), Russia
   XI Warsaw Judo Open (U13), Warsaw, Poland
   Kent Junior International Championships (U16), Crystal Palace, London
   11th International CREATIV-GRAZ Judo Tournament (U13), Frohnleiten, Austria
   13th International "Olympic Start" Judo Tournament (U13), St Petersburg, Russia
   11th International Judo Tournament for Males Under 15 Years (1995 & 1996), Duisburg, Germany
   22nd Budapest Cup – Open International Hungarian Championship (U13), Budapest, Hungary
   USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championship, York, Pennsylvania, USA
   21st International Judo Championship (U15), Alytus, Lithuania
  XI Juegos Internacionales de Judo "La Feria 2009" (CADETS U17), Alhama, Spain
  XI Juegos Internacionales de Judo "La Feria 2009" (U15), Alhama, Spain
   Christolutte (Junior, Senior) International Wrestling Tournament, Créteil, France
   International Antwerp Open (U15), Antwerp, Belgium
   XI Warsaw Judo Open (U15), Warsaw, Poland
   33rd Matsuru Dutch Open Espoir (U15), Eindhoven, The Netherlands
   3rd Eilbecker RCS Cup (U13), Hamburg, Germany
   International Antwerp Open (CADETS U17), Antwerp, Belgium
   Budapest Cup – Open International Hungarian Championship (U15), Budapest, Hungary
   1st Ippon Trophy Antwerp (U15), Herentals, Belgium


2008
Overall Judo: 16 Gold, 5 Silver and 4 Bronze medals
Overall Wrestling: 2 Gold medals
Highlights

   British Judo Association National Championships (A Band)
   X Warsaw Judo Open (U15), Warsaw, Poland
   United States Judo Federation National Championships (Intermediate 2)
   20th International Judo Championship (U15), Alytus, Lithuania
   Võru Kevad XII International Judo Competition (U13), Võru, Estonia
   XIII International Festival of Children's Judo (U15), St Petersburg, Russia
   British Wrestling Association English National Free Style Championships
   British Wrestling Association British National Free Style Championships
   10th International Judo Tournament for Males Under 15 Years (1994 & 1995), Duisburg, Germany
   10th International CREATIV-GRAZ Judo Tournament (U13), Frohnleiten, Austria
   Kent Junior International Championships, K2, Crawley
  X Juegos Internacionales de Judo "La Feria 2008" (CADETS U17), Alhama, Spain
  Bremen Open 2008 (CADETS U17), Bremen, Germany
   8th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament U15, Aluksne, Latvia
   International Antwerp Open (U15), Ekeren, Belgium
   12th International "Olympic Start" Judo Tournament (U15), St Petersburg, Russia
   20th International Open Alkmaar Judo Tournament (U15), The Netherlands
   8th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament (CADETS U17), Aluksne, Latvia
   28th International Judo Tournament "Groot Vlaardingen" (U15), The Netherlands


2007
Overall Judo: 22 Gold, 6 Silver and 7 Bronze medals
Overall Wrestling: 2 Gold medals
Highlights

   British Judo Association National Championships (A Band)
   United States Judo Federation National Championships (Intermediate 1)
   British Wrestling Association British National Free Style Championships
   British Wrestling Association English National Free Style Championships
   3rd International Judo Tournament "Tverskoy Olimp" (U13), Tver, Russia
   7th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament (U13), Aluksne, Latvia
   9th International CREATIV-GRAZ Tournament (U13), Austria
   International Judo Turnier (U15), Berlin Wilmersdorf, Germany
   24th International Hang On Tournament 2007, de Korte S.I., Hoogvliet (U13), the Netherlands
   IX Juegos Internacionales de Judo "La Feria 2007" (U15), Alhama, Spain
   Eilbecker Ifis Cup (U15), Hamburg, Germany
   Kent Junior International Championships, Crystal Palace, London
   Heart of England Championships (A Band), NIA, Birmingham
  11th International "Olympic Start" Judo Tournament (U13), St Petersburg, Russia
   31st Dutch Open Espoir (U15), Eindhoven, The Netherlands
   27th International JUDO Tournament "Groot Vlaardingen" (U15), The Netherlands
   International Normandy Tournament Junior Age Banded (U15), Rouen, France
   9th International Judo Tournament for Males Born in 1993 & 1994, Duisburg, Germany
   10th International Thüringer Messe-Cup (U15), Erfurt, Germany


2006
Overall: 21 Gold, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
Highlights

   6th Ziemassvetku Judo Tournament (U13), Aluksne, Latvia
   32nd Venray International Judo Tournament, Venray (U11), The Netherlands
   14th Tournoi International de Judo (U13), Trappes, France
   Celtic Cup Open International Judo Tournament (U13), Edinburgh, Scotland
   Irish Open Judo Championships (U13), Dublin
   Ingelmunster International (U15), Belgium
   Kent Junior International Championships, Crystal Palace, London
   Heart of England Championships (A Band), NIA, Birmingham
   London Judo International, London
   International Judo Turnier (U13), Berlin Wilmersdorf, Germany
  10th International "Olympic Start" Judo Tournament (U13), St Petersburg, Russia
  12th Elva Open (U13), Tartu, Estonia


2005
Highlights

   London Judo International, London
   International Tournament of Alkmaar, The Netherlands
   Kent Junior International Championships, Crystal Palace, London


2004
Highlights

   London Judo International, London
   Willesden Judo International, London


2003
Highlights

London Judo International, London
Kent Junior International Championships, Crystal Palace, London